Check back in this post tonight for complete results of the statewide races in the 2014 General Election.

We will have the results for Governor, Lt. Governor, Attorney General and the rest of the statewide offices, along with Congressional districts of note posted here.

 

RaceVote PercentageRaw Votes
Governor of Texas
Greg Abbott (Rep.) 59%2,779,739
Wendy Davis (Dem.) 40% 1,823,039
Kathie Glass (Lib.) 1.08% 66,101
Brandon Parmer (Grn.) .33% 18,399
Sarah M. Pavitt (W-I) .031,160
Lt. Governor of Texas
Dan Patrick (Rep.)58% 2,708,675
Leticia Van De Putte (Dem.) 40% 1,801,128
Robert D. Butler (Lib.) 2% 119,146
Chandrakantha Courtney (Grn.) .5% 27,563
U.S. Senator
 John Cornyn (Incumbent)61% 2,844,450
David M. Alameel 35%1,586,091
Rebecca Paddock 2% 132,896
Emily Sanchez 1% 54,213
Mohammed Tahiro .02 1,159
Chief Justice Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht (Rep.) Incumbent 60% 2,741,485
William Moody (Dem.) 38%1,716,463
 Tom Oxford (Lib.) 2%140,471
Attorney General
 Ken Paxton (Rep.) 58% 2,727,568
 Sam Houston (Dem.) 39% 1,760,776
Jamie Balagia (Lib.) 2% 117,608
Jamar Osborne (Grn.) .54%29,356
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush (Rep.) 60% 2,810,982
John Cook (Dem.) 36% 1,635,190
Justin Knight (Lib.) 2% 125,728
Valerie Alessi (Grn.) 1% 59,666
RaceVote PercentageRaw Votes
Commissioner of Agriculture
 Sid Miller (Rep.) 58% 2,684,040
Jim Hogan (Dem.) 38% 1,684,922
David Palmquist (Lib.) 2% 131,726
Kenneth Kendrick (Grn.) 1% 77,101
Railroad Commissioner
Ryan Sitton (Rep.) 58% 2,670,159
Steve Brown (Dem.) 37% 1,671,035
Mark A. Miller (Lib.) 3% 144,543
Martina Salinas (Grn.) 2% 93,057
Texas Prop 1
In Favor 81%3,192,488
Against 19% 808,824
Comptroller
Glenn Hegar (Rep.) 58%2,683,337
Mike Collier (Dem.)38%1,730,267
Ben Sanders (Lib.) 2% 136,290
Deb Shafto (Grn.) 1% 44,726
Congressional District 11
Mike Conaway (Rep.) Incumbent 90%107,752
 Ryan T. Lange (Lib.) 10% 11,607
Congressional District 13
Mac Thornberry (Rep.) Incumbent 83%111,218
Mike Minter (Dem.) 14%16,853
Emily Pivoda (Lib.) 2% 2,869
Don Cook (Grn.) 1% 929
Congressional District 19
 Randy Neugebauer (Rep.) Incumbent 77%89,701
Neal Marchbanks (Dem.) 19%21,350
Richard Peterson (Lib.) 4% 5,134
Donald L. Vance (W-I) .04% 54
RaceVote PercentageRaw Votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown (Rep.) Incumbent 60%2,756,886
Lawrence Edward Meyers (Dem.) 37% 1,665,705
Mark Ash (Lib.) 3% 145,624
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd (Rep.) Incumbent59% 2,695,835
Gina Benavides (Dem.)38%1,718,415
Don Fulton (Lib.) 2% 126,065
Charles E. Waterbury (Grn.) 1% 34,252
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson (Rep.) Incumbent79% 2,930,125
RS Roberto Koelsch (Dem.) 11% 444,437
Jim Chisolm (Grn.) 10% 343,728
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert Richardson (Rep.) 60% 2,722,451
Granberg (Dem.) 37% 1,661,057
Mark W. Bennett (Lib.) 3% 164,469
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Kevin Patrick Yeary (Rep.) 77% 2,859,032
Quanah Parker (Lib.) 13% 495,948
Judith Sanders-Castro (Grn.) 11% 391,159
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
David Newell (Rep.) 79% 2,912,045
William Bryan Strange, III (Lib.) 12% 488,744
George Joseph Altgelt (Grn.) 9% 318,648